UPSC EPFO MCQs on Industrial Dispute Act 1947

0
212

UPSC EPFO MCQs on Industrial Dispute Act 1947: The Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 extended to the whole of India and regulated Indian labour law so far as that concerns trade unions as well as Individual workman employed in any Industry within the territory of Indian mainland. Enacted on 11 March 1947 and It came into force 1 April 1947.

In this post we are providing you most important UPSC EPFO MCQs on Industrial Dispute Act 1947, which will be beneficial for upcoming UPSC EPFO Exam. Attempt these UPSC EPFO MCQs on Industrial Dispute Act 1947 and share these UPSC EPFO MCQs on Industrial Dispute Act 1947 among your friends.

UPSC EPFO MCQs

UPSC EPFO MCQs on Industrial Dispute Act 1947

1. Under which of the following legislations there is a provision called ‘protected workmen’?
(A) Trade Unions Act, 1926
(B) Industrial Employment
(Standing Orders) Act, 1946
(C) Factories Act, 1948
(D) Industrial Disputes Act, 1947

View Answer

 (D) Industrial Disputes Act, 1947

2. Which one of the following is not a machinery for settlement of Industrial Disputes under the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947?
(A) Conciliation Officer
(B) Board of Conciliation
(C) Collective Bargaining
(D) Labour Court

View Answer

 (C) Collective Bargaining

3. Under which Schedule of the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 Public Utility Services have been listed out?
(A) 1st Schedule
(B) 2nd Schedule
(C) 3rd Schedule
(D) 4th Schedule

View Answer

 (A) 1st Schedule

4. Which of the following statements about the definition of industry as given in the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 is not right?
(A) It means any business, trade, undertaking, manufacture or calling of employers.
(B) It includes any calling, service, employment, handicraft or industrial occupation or avocation of workmen.
(C) This definition has been revised in 1982 in a leading case of 1978.
(D) The revised definition has been implemented after due notification.

View Answer

 (D) The revised definition has been implemented after due notification.

5. ‘First come last go and last come first go’ is the principle of ______.
(A) Lay-off
(B) Closure
(C) Retrenchment
(D) Dismissal

View Answer

  (C) Retrenchment

6. Which of the following is machinery for settlement of industrial disputes?
(A) Indian Labour Conference
(B) Joint Management Council
(C) Industrial Tribunal
(D) Standing Labour Committees

View Answer

 (C) Industrial Tribunal

7. ‘Award’ under Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 is ______.
(a) Not interim determination of labour court
(b) Not arbitration award under Section 10A
(c) Not final determination of labour court
(d) Not final determination of arbitration award under section 10A
(A) All statements are true.
(B) (a) and (d) are true.
(C) (b) is true.
(D) All statements are wrong.

View Answer

 (D) All statements are wrong.

8. Grievance Handing Machinery is given in ______.
(A) Industrial Disputes Act
(B) Factories Act
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

View Answer

 (A) Industrial Disputes Act

9. The dispute of individual workman is deemed to be industrial dispute if the dispute or difference is connected with or arising out of the following where no other workman nor any union of workman is a party to the dispute.
(A) Grievance of an individual workman.
(B) Discharge of an individual workman.
(C) Dismissal of an individual workman.
(D) Discharge, dismissal, retrenchment or otherwise termination of services of an individual workman.

View Answer

 (D) Discharge, dismissal, retrenchment or otherwise termination of services of an individual workman.

10. List of unfair labour practices on the part of the trade unions and employers was included in ______.
(A) Factories Act
(B) Industrial Dispute Act
(C) Trade union Act
(D) None of the above

View Answer

 (B) Industrial Dispute Act

Click Here for more UPSC EPFO MCQs


Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
Youtube  Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply