UPSC EPFO MCQs on Payment of Wages Act 1936

0
211

UPSC EPFO MCQs on Payment of Wages Act 1936: The Payment of Wages Act, 1936 regulates payment of wages to employees (direct and indirect). The act is intended to be a remedy against unauthorized deductions made by employer and/or unjustified delay in payment of wages.

In this post we are providing you most important UPSC EPFO MCQs on Payment of Wages Act 1936, which will be beneficial for upcoming UPSC EPFO Exam. Attempt these UPSC EPFO MCQs on Payment of Wages Act 1936 and share these UPSC EPFO MCQs on Payment of Wages Act 1936 among your friends.

UPSC EPFO MCQs

UPSC EPFO MCQs on Payment of Wages Act 1936

1. Fine should be recovered within _______ days from the date on which fine were imposed.
(a) 30 days
(b) 45 days
(c) 60 days
(d) 75 days

View Answer

 (c) 60 days

2. If 10 or more persons together absent for the duty without any notice and without reasonable cause, employer can make _______ days wages as deduction from their wage.
(a) 30 day
(b) 10 day
(c) 7 day
(d) 8 day

View Answer

 (d) 8 day

3. If wage period exceed one month, the employer may be punished with fine which shall not be less than _______ rupees but which may extend to _______ rupees.
(a) Rs.1000/- and Rs.7500/-
(b) Rs.1000/- and Rs.10,000/-
(c) Rs. 500/- and Rs. 5000/-
(d) Rs.750/- and Rs.6000/-

View Answer

 (a) Rs.1000/- and Rs.7500/-

4. Whoever obstructs an Inspector in the discharge of his duties under this Act, he may be punished with fine which may extend _______ rupees .
(a) Rs.5000/-
(b) Rs.3000/-
(c) Rs.7500/-
(d) Rs.3500/-

View Answer

 (b) Rs.3000/-

5. Fine should not be imposed on any employee who is under the age of _______ years.
(a) 21 years
(b) 18 years
(c) 15 years
(d) 14 years

View Answer

 (c) 15 years

6. As per Payment of Wages Act, 1936, in railway factory or industrial or other establishment upon or in which less than one thousand persons are employed, wages shall be paid before the expiry of the __________.
(a) Seventh day of the month.
(b) Tenth Day of the months
(c) Third Day of the months
(d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Third Day of the months

7. According to this Act, the maximum wage period or payment of wages to employees by employer should not exceed __________.
(a) 45 days
(b) 15 days
(c) 30 days
(d) 60 days

View Answer

(c) 30 days

8. If the employee is terminated or removed for the employment by the employer, the wage of that employee should be paid within ______ days from the day on which he was removed or terminated.
(a) 7 days
(b) 15 days
(c) 30 dyas
(d) 2 days

View Answer

(d) 2 days

9. The total amount of deductions from wages of employees should not exceed ______  percentage.
(a) 50 %
(b) 70 %
(c) 25 %
(d) 40 %

View Answer

(a) 50 %

10. Total amount of fine imposed by the employer on employees should not exceed ______ percentage of his wage.
(a) 1 %
(b) 3 %
(c) 7 %
(d) 5 %

View Answer

(b) 3 %

11. Which of the following is not included under the definition of wages given under the Payment of Wages Act, 1936?
(a) Basic Wage
(b) Dearness Allowance
(c) Incentive
(d) Gratuity

View Answer

(d) Gratuity

12. Under the Payment of Wages Act, 1936 the maximum limit on deductions should not ordinarily cross _______.
(a) 50 percent generally and 65 percent in case of payments due to the cooperatives
(b) 60 percent generally and 75 percent in case of payments due to the cooperatives
(c) 50 percent generally and 75 percent in case of payments due to the cooperatives
(d) 40 percent generally and 75 percent in case of payments due to the cooperatives

View Answer

(c) 50 percent generally and 75 percent in case of payments due to the cooperatives

13. If deduction is made contrary to the provisions of the Payment of Wages Act, 1936 the aggrieved employee can write to the inspector appointed under the Act within the time period given below from the date on which the deduction from wages was made or the date on which the payment of wages is due __________.
(a) two years
(b) one year
(c) twelve weeks
(d) six weeks

View Answer

(c) twelve weeks

14. Under which labour legislation in India the provision of check-off has been accepted?
(a) Industrial Disputes Act, 1947
(b) Trade Unions Act, 1926
(c) Payment of Wages Act, 1936
(d) Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act

View Answer

(c) Payment of Wages Act, 1936

15. The present wage ceiling per month for the purpose of the Payment of Wages Act, 1936 is __________.
(a) Rs. 10,000/-
(b) Rs. 15,000/-
(c) Rs. 18,000/-
(d) Rs. 20,000/-

View Answer

(c) Rs. 18,000/-

Share MCQs on Payment of Wages Act 1936


Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
Youtube  Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply