UPSC EPFO MCQs on Factories Act 1948 – 1

0
181

UPSC EPFO MCQs on Factories Act 1948: The Factories Act, 1948, as amended by the Factories Act, 1987, served to assist in formulating national policies in India with respect to occupational safety and health in factories and docks in India. It dealt with various problems concerning safety, health, efficiency and well-being of the persons at work places.

In this post we are providing you most important UPSC EPFO MCQs on Factories Act 1948, which will be beneficial for upcoming UPSC EPFO Exam. Attempt these UPSC EPFO MCQs on Factories Act 1948 and share these UPSC EPFO MCQs on Factories Act 1948 among your friends.

UPSC EPFO MCQs

UPSC EPFO MCQs on Factories Act 1948

1. Which of the following is not a statutory welfare facility under the Factories Act, 1948?
(A) Crèche
(B) Canteen
(C) Transport
(D) First-Aid Boxes

View Answer

 (C) Transport

2. The constitution of site appraisal committees is under the:
(A) Factories Act, 1948
(B) Contract labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970
(C) Maternity Benefit Act, 1965
(D) Employees State Insurance Act, 1948

View Answer

 (A) Factories Act, 1948

3. To avoid overcrowding the space provided for each worker under the Factories Act, 1948 is
(A) 12 cubic metres for factories built before 1948 and 14.2cubic meters for those built after 1948
(B) 10 cubic metres for factories built before 1948 and 14.2 cubic meters for those built after 1948
(C) 9.9 cubic metres for factories built before 1948 and 14.2 cubic meters for those built after 1948
(D) 9.9 cubic meters for factories built before 1948 and 14.4 cubic meters for those built after 1948.

View Answer

 (C) 9.9 cubic metres for factories built before 1948 and 14.2 cubic meters for those built after 1948

4. Under the Factories Act, 1948 the working hours of 8 per day and 48 per week
(A) Include spread over.
(B) Are minimum working hours
(C) Include rest interval period.
(D) Do not include rest interval period.

View Answer

 (D) Do not include rest interval period.

5. Which of the following statements relating to the Factories Act is not true?
(A) There is a provision in the Act relating to the constitution of a Managing Committee for the management of the canteen.
(B) There is a provision in the Act regarding the setting up of a safety committee.
(C) The Act does not have a provision relating to the setting up of welfare committee.
(D) The Act has a provision relating to the establishment of a Grievance Committee.

View Answer

 (D) The Act has a provision relating to the establishment of a Grievance Committee.

6. Which of the following authorities has the power to prescribe the form of certificate of fitness to work in a factory under the Factories Act?
(A) The certifying surgeon
(B) The owner or occupier of the factory
(C) The Chief Inspector of Factories of the State
(D) The State Government

View Answer

 (D) The State Government

7. Which part of the definition of ‘worker’ under the Factories Act is incomplete?
(A) A person employed directly or by or through any agency.
(B) With or without the knowledge of the principal employer.
(C) For remuneration
(D) In the manufacturing process

View Answer

 (C) For remuneration

8. Ambulance room shall be provided if
(A) 30 womens workers are employed under Maternity Benefit Act, 1965.
(B) Creche is provided under the Factories Act, 1948.
(C) 500 workers are employed in the factory under the Factories Act, 1948.
(D) The Workmens’ Compensation Act, 1923 is applicable to the factory.

View Answer

 (C) 500 workers are employed in the factory under the Factories Act, 1948.

9. The maximum daily hours of work in a day with normal wage allowed in factories is
(A) 11 hours
(B) 10 hours
(C) 9 hours
(D) 8 hours

View Answer

 (C) 9 hours

10. Which of the following statements relating to Welfare Officer is not true?
(A) The provision of Welfare Officer is given in both the Factories Act, 1948 and the Mines Act, 1952.
(B) Welfare Officer’s duties and responsibilities are defined and prescribed in the legislation.
(C) Welfare Officer’s appointment is tagged to the provision of minimum workforce employed in an organisation
(D) The Welfare Officer’s role was designed as a ‘Third force’.

View Answer

 (B) Welfare Officer’s duties and responsibilities are defined and prescribed in the legislation.

Click Here for more UPSC EPFO MCQs


Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
Youtube  Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply