Reasoning Quiz for SSC MTS and Railway Group D: Set 136

0
185

Reasoning Quiz for SSC MTS and Railway Group D

In this post we are providing you with the daily Reasoning Quiz for SSC MTS and Railway Exams. Attempt Reasoning Quiz for SSC and Railway daily and analyze your score and revise the topics that are refraining you from scoring full marks in this section. 

Reasoning section contributes majorly in the SSC Exams especially the Tier 1 exams. Candidates must practice the reasoning section thoroughly to make sure you can not miss scoring high marks in this particular section. So, here we are providing Daily Reasoning Quiz for SSC MTS and Railway Group D Exams.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC

Reasoning Quiz for SSC MTS and Railway : Set 136

 1.Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Cell : Cytology:: Birds: ?
a. Odontology
b. Mycology
c. Ornithology
d. Etymology

View Answer

c. Ornithology 

Explanation: Cytology is the branch of biology concerned with the structure and function of plant and animal cells. Similarly, Ornithology is the scientific study of birds. Hence, option(c.) is the correct answer.

2.Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

DHLP:WSOK::FJNR: ?
a. UQMI
b. TPLH
c. SOKG
d. VRNJ

View Answer

a. UQMI

3.Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

2:10::26:?

a. 50
b. 36
c. 42
d. 20

View Answer

a. 50

Explanation: 2: 10 —-> [(1)2+1]: [(3)2+1];

Similarly, 26: ? ———-> [(5)2+1]: [(7)2+1];

Hence, the correct answer will be (7)2+1 = 50;

4. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.

a. EHJ
b. JML
c. PSR
d. VYX

View Answer

a. EHJ 

Explanation: All except EHJ follows the same trends-

J — (+3)—–> M —–(-1)——-> L;

P— (+3)—–> S—–(-1)——-> R;

V— (+3)—–> Y—–(-1)——-> X;

While, E— (+3)—–> H— (+2)—–> J;

Hence, option (a.) is the correct answer.

5. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.

a. Tomcat
b. Baby
c. Fawn
d. Cub

View Answer

b. Baby

Explanation: All except baby are related to the young animals. Hence, option(b.) is the correct answer.

6. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
a. 11
b. 17
c. 19
d. 21

View Answer

d. 21 

Explanation: All except 21 are prime numbers. Hence, option (d.) is the correct answer.

7.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.

1.Patriot 2.Pastor 3 Patron 4. Pattern 5. Pastern

a. 5,2,3,1,4
b. 5,2,1,3,4
c. 5,2,4,1,3
d. 5,2,4,3,1

View Answer

b. 5,2,1,3,4

Explanation: The ascending order of the given English words as per the dictionary is as follows-

Pastern (5) > Pastor (2) > Patriot (1)> Patron (3)> Pattern(4).

8.A series is given below with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

SCD, TEF, UGH, ?, WKL

a. CMN
b. VJI
c. VIJ
d. IJT

View Answer

c. VIJ 

Explanation: SCD ——-(+1)(+2)(+2) ———–TEF ——-(+1)(+2)(+2) ———–UGH——-(+1)(+2)(+2) ———–VIJ——-(+1)(+2)(+2) ———–WKL.

9.A series is given below with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

124, 235, 346, 457, ?

a. 455
b. 465
c. 565
d. 568

View Answer

d. 568

Explanation: 124 ——-(+1)(+1)(+1)——–235——-(+1)(+1)(+1)——–346——-(+1)(+1)(+1)——–457——-(+1)(+1)(+1)——–568;

10.F is the brother of A. C is the daughter of A. K is the sister of F, G is the brother of C. Who is the uncle of G?

a. A
b. C
c. K
d. F

View Answer

d. F

 



Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply