Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL, CGL: Set 45

0
377

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL

In this post we are providing you with the daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams. Attempt Reasoning Quiz For SSC and Railway daily, analyze your score and revise the topics that are refraining you from scoring full marks in this section. 

Reasoning section contributes majorly in the SSC Exams especially the Tier 1 exams. Candidates must practice the reasoning section thoroughly to make sure you can not miss scoring high marks in this particular section. So, here we are providing Daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC: Set 45

 

Direction (Q1-4): Choose some relationship from given four choices as given in original pair.

Q.1 Square: Cube.
(A) Triangle: Prism
(B) Line: Cylinder
(C) Circle: Sphere
(D) Sphere: Earth

View Answer

(A) Triangle: Prism

[collapse]

Q.2 Bird: Wings.
(A) Car: Wheel
(B) Pen: Paper
(C) Dog: Lungs
(D) Whale: Water

View Answer

(A) Car: Wheel

[collapse]

Q.3 Liquor: Drink.
(A) Water: Sip
(B) Bread: Butter
(C) Tea: Beverage
(D) Snuff: Inhale

View Answer

(C) Tea: Beverage

[collapse]

Q.4 Visitor: Welcome.
(A) Warrior: Conquer
(B) Worship: God
(C) Beggar: Hungry
(D) Criminal: Prosecute

View Answer

(D) Criminal: Prosecute

[collapse]

Q5. A tailor had a number of shirt pieces to cut from a roll of fabric. He cut each roll of equal length into 10 pieces. He cut at the rate of 45 cuts a minute. How many rolls would be cut in 24 minutes?
A. 30 rolls
B. 58 rolls
C. 120 rolls
D. 150 rolls

View Answer

C. 120 rolls
Number of cuts made to cut a roll into 10 pieces = 9.
Therefore Required number of rolls = 45 × 24 / 9 = 120.

[collapse]

Q6. A monkey climbs 30 feet at the beginning of each hour and rests for a while when he slips back 20 feet before he again starts climbing in the beginning of the next hour. If he begins his ascent at 8.00 a.m., at what will he first touch a flag at 120 feet from the ground?
A. 4 p.m
B. 5 p.m.
C. 6 p.m.
D. 8 p.m.

View Answer

C. 6 p.m.
Let ascent of the monkey in 1 hour = ( 30 – 20 ) = 10 feet.
So, the monkey ascends 90 feet in 9 hours i.e., 5 p.m.
Clearly, in the next 1 hour i.e., till 6 p.m.
The monkey ascends remaining 3o feet to touch the flag.

[collapse]

Q7. A girl counted in the following way on the fingers of her left hand : She started by calling the thumb 1, the index finger 2, middle finger 3, ring finger 4, little finger 5 and then reversed direction calling the ring finger 6, middle finger 7 and so on. She counted upto 1994. She ended counting on which finger?
A. Ring finger
B. Middle finger
C. Thumb
D. Index finger

View Answer

D. Index finger
Clearly, while counting the numbers associated to the thumb will be 1,9,17,25,………
i.e., numbers of the form (8n + 1 ).
Since 1994 = 249 × 8 + 2, so 1993 shall correspond to the thumb and 1994 to the index finger.

[collapse]

Q8. Between two book ends in your study are displayed your five favourite puzzle books. If you decide to arrange the five books in every possible combination and moved just one book every minute, how long would it take you?
A. 2 hours
B. 3 hours
C. 4 hours
D. 5 hours

View Answer

A. 2 hours
Clearly, number of ways arranging 5 books,
= 5! = 5 × 4 × 3 × 2 × 1 = 120.
So total time taken = 120 minutes = 2 hours.

[collapse]

Q9. A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one rupee notes, five rupee notes and ten rupee notes. The number of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has?
A. 45
B. 75
C. 90
D. 120

View Answer

C. 90
Let number of notes of each denomination be x.
Then x + 5x + 10 = 480.
16 x = 480 = x = 30.
Hence, total number of notes = 3x = 90

[collapse]

Q10. Which letter is seventh from left of 16th from right in English alphabet?
A) D
B) W
C) R
D) E

View Answer

(A) D

[collapse]

 

Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply