Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL, CGL: Set 42

0
687

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL

In this post we are providing you with the daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams. Attempt Reasoning Quiz For SSC and Railway daily, analyze your score and revise the topics that are refraining you from scoring full marks in this section. 

Reasoning section contributes majorly in the SSC Exams especially the Tier 1 exams. Candidates must practice the reasoning section thoroughly to make sure you can not miss scoring high marks in this particular section. So, here we are providing Daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC: Set 42

 

Directions: In each of the following questions, find the odd number/letters/word from the given alternatives.

1.
(a) ABYZ
(b) CDWX
(c) EFUV
(d) GHTV

Answer

(a) ABYZ

[collapse]

2.
(a) 626
(b) 841
(c) 962
(d) 1090

Answer

(c) 962

[collapse]

3.
(a) 5720
(b) 6710
(c) 2640
(d) 4270

Answer

(a) 5720

[collapse]

4.
(a) Swimming
(b) Sailing
(c) Dividing
(d) Driving

Answer

(b) Sailing

[collapse]

5.
(a) Perception
(b) Discernment
(c) Penetration
(d) Insinuation

Answer

(d) Insinuation

[collapse]

Directions: In the following question from among the given alternative select the one in which the set of numbers is most like the set of number given in the questions.

6. Give Set: (4, 25, 81)

(a) (4, 36, 79)
(b) (9, 48, 81)
(c) (16, 64, 100)
(d) (9, 49, 143)

Answer

(d) (9, 49, 143)

[collapse]

7. In the following question, number of letters are skipped in between by a particular rule. Which of the following series observes the rule?
(a) BAFHTU
(b) ACEGJL
(c) ACFJOU
(d) ADFHJL

Answer

(c) ACFJOU

[collapse]

Directions: In the following question, which one of the given response would be a meaningful order of the following?

8.
(a) Ocean
(b) Rivulet
(c) Sea
(d) Glacier
(e) River

(a) 5,2,3,1,4
(b) 4,2,5,3,1
(c) 5,2,3,4,1
(d) 4,2,1,3,5

Answer

(b) 4,2,5,3,1

[collapse]

Directions: Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.

9.
(a) Preposition
(b) Preperatively
(c) Preposterous
(d) Preponderate
(e) Prepossess

(a) 2,4,1,5,3
(b) 1,5,2,4,3
(c) 5,4,2,3,1
(d) 4,2,5,1,3

Answer

(d) 4,2,5,1,3

[collapse]

10. Which one of set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

Ac __ cab__ baca __ aba __ aca__

(a) acbcc
(b) aacbc
(c) babbb
(d) bcbba

Answer

(a) acbcc

[collapse]

 

Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply