Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL, CGL: Set 40

0
331

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL

In this post we are providing you with the daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams. Attempt Reasoning Quiz For SSC and Railway daily, analyze your score and revise the topics that are refraining you from scoring full marks in this section. 

Reasoning section contributes majorly in the SSC Exams especially the Tier 1 exams. Candidates must practice the reasoning section thoroughly to make sure you can not miss scoring high marks in this particular section. So, here we are providing Daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC: Set 40

 

Directions (1 – 6) : In the following questions select the related letters/ word / number/figure from the given alternatives.

1. Mother : Child: : Cloud : ?
(a) Shine
(b) Water
(c) Rain
(d) Weather

Answer

(b) Water

[collapse]

2. Mountain : Hill :: Tree : ?
(a) Forest
(b) Shrub
(c) Leaf
(d) Ground

Answer

(d) Ground

[collapse]

3. ADBC : WZXY : : EHFG : ?
(a) STUV
(b) TUSV
(c) STVU
(d) SVTU

Answer

(d) SVTU

[collapse]

4. JLNP : OMKI :: SUWY : ?
(a) MLKJ
(b) PLHD
(c) XVTR
(d) FGHI

Answer

(c) XVTR

[collapse]

5. 42 : 56 :: 72 : ?
(a) 81
(b) 90
(c) 92
(d) 100

Answer

(b) 90

[collapse]

6. 3265 : 4376:: 4673: ?
(a) 2154
(b) 5487
(c) 3562
(d) 5784

Answer

(d) 5784

[collapse]

Directions (7-8) : In each of the following questions a word given in Capital Letters is followed by four answer words. Out of these only one cannot be formed by using the letters of the given words. Find out that word.

7. INTEGRAL

(a) ENTREATY
(b) TRIANGLE
(c) RELATING
(d) ALERTING

Answer

(a) ENTREATY

[collapse]

8. RAPPROCHEMENT
(a) REPRESENT
(b) REPROACH
(c) PHANTOM
(d) CEMENT

Answer

(a) REPRESENT

[collapse]

9. If PALE is coded as 2134, EARTH is coded as 41590, how is PEARL coded in that code?
(a) 29530
(b) 24153
(c) 25413
(d) 25430

Answer

(b) 24153

[collapse]

10. Directions: Find out from amongst the alternatives, the pair of number not belonging to the group for lack of common property.
(a) 64-8
(b) 80-9
(c) 49-7
(d) 36-6

Answer

(b) 80-9

[collapse]

 

Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply