Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL, CGL: Set 39

0
352

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL

In this post we are providing you with the daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams. Attempt Reasoning Quiz For SSC and Railway daily, analyze your score and revise the topics that are refraining you from scoring full marks in this section. 

Reasoning section contributes majorly in the SSC Exams especially the Tier 1 exams. Candidates must practice the reasoning section thoroughly to make sure you can not miss scoring high marks in this particular section. So, here we are providing Daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC: Set 39

 

1. Directions : A statement followed by two assumptions I & II is given. Which one of the four given alternatives is correct ?

Statement : Imprisonment for 27 years made Nelson Mandela The President.

Assumptions :
I. One who will be imprisoned for 27 years will become The President
II. To become The President imprisonment is a qualification.

(a) Only I is implicit.
(b) Only II is implicit.
(c) Both I & II are implicit.
(d) Neither I nor II is implicit.

Answer

(d) Neither I nor II is implicit.

[collapse]

2. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

CONVERSATION

(a) Nation
(b) Version
(c) Station
(d) Reason

Answer

(c) Station

[collapse]

3. A word is given in capital letters. It is followed by four words. Out of these four words, three cannot be formed from the letters of the word in capital letters. Point out the word which can be formed from the letters of the given word in capital letters.

PREMONITION

(a) ACTION
(b) NATION
(c) MONITOR
(d) REMOVE

Answer

(c) MONITOR

[collapse]

4. If A = 1, FAT = 27, then FAITH = ?

(a) 44
(b) 42
(c) 41
(d) 40

Answer

(a) 44

[collapse]

5. If the word ‘STOVE’ can be written as ‘FNBLK, how can the word ‘VOTES’ be written in that code?

(a) LBNKF
(b) LNBKF
(c) LKNBF
(d) FLKBN

Answer

(a) LBNKF

[collapse]

6. If ’PAPER’ is written as ’OZODQ’, how ‘PENCIL’ can be written in that code ?

(a) QFODJM
(b) OFOBHM
(c) ODMDJM
(d) ODMBHK

Answer

(d) ODMBHK

[collapse]

7. There are five friends-S, K, M, A, R. S is shorter than K, but taller than R. M is the tallest. A is a little shorter than K and little taller than S. Who has two persons taller and two persons shorter than him ?

(a) R
(b) S
(c) K
(d) A

Answer

(d) A

[collapse]

8. Rajiv is the brother of Atul. Sonia is the sister of Sunil. Atul is the son of Sonia. How is Rajiv related to Sonia ?

(a) Nephew
(b) Son
(c) Brother
(d) Father

Answer

(b) Son

[collapse]

9. Of the five members of a panel sitting in a row, A is to the left of B, but on the right of C, D is on the right of B but is on the left of E. Find the member who is sitting in the middle.

(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C

Answer

(a) B

[collapse]

10. There are some boys and dogs at a place. If total number of heads is 7 and total number of legs is 20, how many boys and how many dogs are there?

(a) 2 boys and 5 dogs
(b) 3 boys and 4 dogs
(c) 4 boys and 3 dogs
(d) 5 boys and 2 dogs

Answer

(c) 4 boys and 3 dogs 

[collapse]

 

Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply