Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL, CGL: Set 38

0
683

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL

In this post we are providing you with the daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams. Attempt Reasoning Quiz For SSC and Railway daily, analyze your score and revise the topics that are refraining you from scoring full marks in this section. 

Reasoning section contributes majorly in the SSC Exams especially the Tier 1 exams. Candidates must practice the reasoning section thoroughly to make sure you can not miss scoring high marks in this particular section. So, here we are providing Daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC: Set 38

 

Test of Analogy

Q.1. PEDAL : BICYCLE
(A) inch : yardstick
(B) walk : skip
(C) tire : automobile
(D) oar : canoe

Answer

(D) oar : canoe

[collapse]

Q.2. Careful is to cautious as boastful is to
(A) arrogant
(B) humble
(C) joyful
(D) suspicious

Answer

(A) arrogant

[collapse]

Q.3. PULSATE : THROB
(A) walk : run
(B) tired : sleep
(C) examine : scrutinize
(D) ballet : dancer

Answer

(C) examine : scrutinize

[collapse]

Q.4. Pen is to poet as needle is to
(A) thread
(B) button
(C) sewing
(D) tailor

Answer

(D) tailor

[collapse]

Q.5. ELEPHANT : PACHYDERM
(A) mantis : rodent
(B) poodle : feline
(C) kangaroo : marsupial
(D) zebra : horse

Answer

(C)kangaroo : marsupial

[collapse]

Q.6. “Secretly” is to “openly” as “silently” is to
(A) scarcely
(B) impolitely
(C) noisily
(D) quietly

Answer

(C) noisily

[collapse]

Q.7. DEPRESSED : SAD
(A) neat : considerate
(B) towering : cringing
(C) exhausted : tired
(D) progressive : regressive

Answer

(C) exhausted : tired

[collapse]

Q.8. Embarrassed is to humiliated as frightened is to
(A) terrified
(B) agitated
(C) courageous
(D) reckless

Answer

(A) terrified

[collapse]

Q.9. PSYCHOLOGIST : NEUROSIS
(A) ophthalmologist : cataract
(B) dermatologist : fracture
(C)infant : pediatrician
(D) rash : orthopedist
(E)oncologist : measles

Answer

(A) ophthalmologist : cataract

[collapse]

Q.10. Pride is to lion as shoal is to
(A) teacher
(B) student
(C) self-respect
(D) fish

Answer

(D) fish

[collapse]

 

Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply