Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL, CGL: Set 37

0
790

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL

In this post we are providing you with the daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams. Attempt Reasoning Quiz For SSC and Railway daily, analyze your score and revise the topics that are refraining you from scoring full marks in this section. 

Reasoning section contributes majorly in the SSC Exams especially the Tier 1 exams. Candidates must practice the reasoning section thoroughly to make sure you can not miss scoring high marks in this particular section. So, here we are providing Daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC: Set 37

 

Directions (1-3): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives

Q1. Chicken : Hen : : ? : ?
(a) Horse : Mare
(b) Rabbit : Goose
(c) Bull : Doe
(d) Boar : Foal

Answer

(a) Horse : Mare

[collapse]

Q2. Mason : Plumb line : : ? : ?
(a) Surgeon: Scalpel
(b) Sculptor: Spade
(c) Blacksmith: Forceps
(d) Gardener: Saw

Answer

(a) Surgeon: Scalpel

[collapse]

Q3. BKPG : DNRJ : : CMOG : ?
(a) DOQI
(b) EPQJ
(c) EQPJ
(d) EQJP

Answer

(b) EPQJ

[collapse]

Q4. In a certain code language, “SATURN” is written as “JVQXWW” and “URANUS” is written as “OYJENY”. How is “JUITER” written in that code language?
(a) NIPMQN
(b) NIPMYF
(c) NQMPIN
(d) FYLMPI

Answer

(a) NIPMQN

[collapse]

Q5. In a certain code language, “CAGES” is written as “NADYB” and “SILVER” is written as “LZRIGR”. How is “WATER” written in that code language?
(a) MAQYV
(b) SGWEB
(c) QCPVR
(d) VYQAM

Answer

(a) MAQYV

[collapse]

Q6. If “B” denotes “multiplied by”, “C” denotes “subtracted from”, “A” denotes “added to” and “D” denotes “divided by”, then which of the following equations true?
(a) 24 D 12 B 3 A 12 = 18
(b) 36 D 6 B 3 A 2 = 74
(c) 42 A 7 B 2 D 2 = 35
(d) 56 D 14 B 2 C 4 = 12

Answer

(a) 24 D 12 B 3 A 12 = 18

[collapse]

Q7. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Newspaper
(b) Journal
(c) Novel
(d) Magazine

Answer

(c) Novel

[collapse]

Q8. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Definite
(b) Specific
(c) Doubtful
(d) Distinct

Answer

(c) Doubtful

[collapse]

Q9. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) BEHK
(b) JMPS
(c) PSVY
(d) EHKM

Answer

(d) EHKM

[collapse]

Q10. In the following question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.
534 : 2 : : ? : ?
(a) 102 : 9
(b) 553 : 6
(c) 884 : 2
(d) 999 : 2

Answer

(d) 999 : 2

[collapse]

 

Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply