Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL, CGL: Set 36

0
487

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL

In this post we are providing you with the daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams. Attempt Reasoning Quiz For SSC and Railway daily, analyze your score and revise the topics that are refraining you from scoring full marks in this section. 

Reasoning section contributes majorly in the SSC Exams especially the Tier 1 exams. Candidates must practice the reasoning section thoroughly to make sure you can not miss scoring high marks in this particular section. So, here we are providing Daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC Exams.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC: Set 36

 

1. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the last?
a) Signature
b) Sight
c) Sign
d) Significance

Answer

Answer (d)
Explanation
:  Sigh, Sight, Signature, Significance

[collapse]

2. In a row of students, If M who is 10th from the left and N who is 9th from the right interchange their positions; M becomes 25th from the left. How many students are there in the row?
a) 34
b) 32
c) 33
d) 35

Answer

Answer (c)
Explanation
: Clearly, M’s new position is 25th from the left. But this is the same as N’s earlier position which is 9th from the right. Then total number of students in a row = 25+9-1 = 33.

[collapse]

3. If + means ÷, × means -, ÷ means × and – means+, than 16 + 12 × 8 ÷ 6 – 8 =?
a) -12
b) -20/3
c) 20/3
d) -116/3

Answer

(d)
Explanation
:   16 ÷ 12 – 8 × 6 + 8 =  -116/3

[collapse]

4. Arrange the following in a logical order:

1. Table
2. Tree
3. Wood
4. Seed
5. Plant

a) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1
b) 4, 5, 2, 3, 1
c) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5
d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Answer

Answer (b)
Explanation
: All the given words are related to the making process of ‘furniture’, but the intensity increases in the order – Seed, Plant, Tree, Wood, and Table. Hence, the correct order is 4, 5, 2, 3,1.

[collapse]

5. Arrange the following in a logical order:

1. Post box
2. Letter
3. Envelope
4. Delivery
5. Clearance

a) 2, 1, 5, 3, 4
b) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
c) 3, 2, 1, 5, 4
d) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1

Answer

Answer (c)
Explanation
: All the given words are related to the work of ‘Post office’, but the intensity increases in the order – Envelope, Letter, Post box, Clearance and Delivery. Hence, the correct order is 3, 2, 1, 5, 4.

[collapse]

6.  If ‘A’ denotes “divided by”, ‘B’ denotes “added to”, ‘X’ denotes “subtracted from”, ‘R’ denotes “multiplied by”, then 18 R 12 A 4 X 8 B 6 =?
a) 52
b) 102
c) 45
d) 32

Answer

Answer (a)
Explanation
:  18 R 12 A 4 X 8 B 6 =?
18 × 12 ÷ 4 – 8 + 6 =52

[collapse]

7. What is the missing number indicated by A?

29 13 18
33 A 19
30 27 3

 

a) 11
b) 8
c) 15
d) 22

Answer

Answer (b)
Explanation
:  In the given table the sum of numbers in each row is equal to 60.

1. Row 1-     29+13+18=60
2. Row 2-     33+A+19=60

a. A=60-(33+19)
b. A=60-52
c. A=8

3. Row 3-        30+27+3=60

[collapse]

8. What is the missing number indicated by B?

6 9 15
1 10 11
5 13 B

a) 19
b) 18
c) 16
d) 21

Answer

Answer (b)

Explanation: 1. Clearly, First column + Second column = Third column
2. Now, 5+13 = 18

[collapse]

9. The following question have one statement followed by two conclusions. Read and understand them carefully and then select your answer option as given below.
Statement: Some kings are queens. All queens are beautiful.
Conclusions:

I. All kings are beautiful.
II. All queens are kings.

a) Only conclusion I follows.
b) Only conclusion II follows.
c) Neither conclusion I nor II follow.
d) Either conclusion I or II follows.

Answer

Answer (c)
Explanation
: Since one premise is particular, the conclusion must be particular. So, neither I nor II follows.

[collapse]

10. Among the five given figure, four figures follow the same pattern and one figure is different from these four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

Answer

Answer: (a)
Explanation
:  In all other figures, the three squares have the same halves shaded.

[collapse]

 

Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply