Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL, CGL: Set 32

0
967

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC CHSL

The reasoning section is the most neglected section by many government job aspirants. Regular practice & revision is the only way to make sure you get full marks in Reasoning. Aspirants must not take this section for granted and attempt quizzes regularly to make sure they ace this section with flying colors. Here, we are providing you with the daily Reasoning Quiz For SSC and Railway Exams. Attempt Reasoning Quiz For SSC and Railway daily, analyze your score and revise the topics that are refraining you from scoring full marks in this section. 

Reasoning section contributes majorly in the SSC Exams especially the Tier 1 exams. Candidates must practice the reasoning section thoroughly to make sure you can not miss scoring high marks in this particular section. So, here we are providing Daily Reasoning Quiz For SSC and Railway.

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC

Reasoning Quiz for RRB NTPC and SSC: Set 32

 

Direction (1): Study the following arrangement of the English alphabet and answer the questions given below.

U Q N K L D I M Y V B X P Z E O W T C F S J R H A G

1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to that group?
(a) YIB
(b) VXM
(c) SCR
(d) LNI

2. Amit is cleverer than Rohan. Sudeep is cleverer than Amit, but not more than Harshit. Garima is the cleverest of them all. If they are arranged in ascending order of cleverness, then who among the following will hold the middle position?
(a) Amit
(b) Rohan
(c) Sudeep
(d) Harshit

3. If P means ‘add to’, V means ‘multiply by’, M means ‘subtract from’ and L means ‘divide by’ then

30 L 2 P 3 V 6 M 5 = ?

(a) 18
(b) 28
(c) 31
(d) 103

4. Arrange the following words in a meaningful order
1. Tamil Nadu
2. Universe
3. Madurai
4. World
5. India
(a) 3, 1, 4, 5, 2
(b) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 5, 4, 2
(d) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5

5. Arrange the following words in a meaningful order
1. Rain
2. Monsoon
3. Rescue
4. Flood
5. Shelter

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,
(b) 1, 2, 4, 5, 3,
(c) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5,
(d) 4, 1, 2, 3, 5,

6. In a certain coded language BAT is coded as 2012, BALL is coded as 121212. What will be the coded of BOWLER?
(a) 1851223152
(b) 1815221352
(c) 95323152
(d) 185223152

7. Select the missing number from the given responses.

(a) 45
(b) 60
(c) 70
(d) None of these

8. Find the missing figure:

(a) 184
(b) 198
(c) 196
(d) 192

9. A statement is given in the following question and it is followed by its four alternatives in which one alternative either support of refute the statement. Find out the alternative from each question.

Statement:  Stitch in time, saves nine.
Conclusion:

I. The person who is punctual, always has some spare time.
II. One should always plan a time-schedule for work.

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II

10. Out of the five given figures, four are similar in a certain way. One figure is not like the other four. Find out the figure which does not belong to the group, i.e., which does not share the common features/ characteristics with other four figures:

ANSWERS

 

1. Answer (b)
Explanation:
 In all other alternatives except (b), the second letter is two steps behind the first letter, while the third letter is four steps ahead of the second letter, in the given arrangement.

2. Answer (b)
Explanation:
 Cleverness in ascending order: Rohan <Amit<Sudeep<Harshit<Garima.

3. Answer (b)
Explanation:
  Using Correct Symbols, We have:
Given expression = 30 / 2 + 3 x 6 – 5 = 15 + 18 – 5 = 28

4. Answer (c)
Explanation:
 Correct answer is option c)

5. Answer (c)
Explanation:
 Correct answer is option c)

6. Answer (a)
Explanation:
  The position of each alphabet in the word is written but in the reverse order. Like the position of alphabets in the word BOWLER is 2, 15, 23, 12, 5, 18. So, the code is 1851223152.

7. Answer (b)
Explanation:
 In the first box, (2 × 4 × 1 = 8) similarly in the second and third   box. The number in place of question mark will be (6 × -2 × -5 = 60)

8. Answer (a)
Explanation:
 (12 – 8)  ×(12 +8 ) = 80
Similarly for 3rd term = (25 +21) × (25 -21) = 184

9. Answer (c)
Explanation:
 Correct answer is option c)

10. Answer (a)
Explanation:
  All other figures can be rotated into each other. (In each figurer except (a), the middle element is obtained by rotating the outer element through 90o Clock wise and the inner element is obtained by rotating the middle element through 90o clock wise).

 

Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply