Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for SSC and Railway Exam: Set 85

0
222

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for Railway and SSC covers an important part of the exam and hence it must be prepared thoroughly. SSC, Railways & many other government job exams are scheduled to be held in the upcoming months. It needs complete understanding of the basic concepts along with thorough understanding. This page will provide you all the quizzes of the Arithmetic section of various exams such as RRB NTPC, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS etc. Practice the quantitative aptitude quizzes given below and surpass the high cut off marks in the exam.

ExamsCart is providing free quizzes to help all the aspirants with the SSC & Railway Quantitative Aptitude section by providing links to attempt quizzes. You can attempt quizzes as per the exam interface before the actual exam by attempting the quizzes on the web browser. It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Quantitative Aptitude quiz daily.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for SSC

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: Set 85

1. How many numbers are divisible by 275 between 1000 and 6000?

a) 16

b) 18

c) 14

d) 20

View Answer

b) 18

2. The marked price of an article for sale is 20% of its cost price. How much percent does the dealer gain by allowing a discount of 15%?

a) 5%

b) 7%

c) 10%

d) 6.25%

View Answer

d) 6.25%

3. A shopkeeper allows a discount of 22.5% on the marked price of a certain article and makes a profit of 40%. If the article costs the shopkeeper Rs.155, then the marked price of the article will be:

a) 380

b) 280

c) 480

d) 180

View Answer

b) 280

4. The Simple Interest on Rs.5000 in 4 years @ y% p.a. equals the Simple Interest on Rs.8000 @ 10% p.a. in 2 years. Find the value of y.

a) 4%

b) 16%

c) 32%

d) 8%

View Answer

d) 8%

5. If x distance is covered at  speed and half of this distance is covered in double the time. Then find the ratio of the two speeds.

a) 2 : 1

b) 4 : 1

c) 3 : 1

d) 1 : 1

View Answer

b) 4 : 1 

6. If a bus travels at 20 km/hr, it reaches the destination late by 11 minutes. But if it runs at 25 km/hr, it reaches late only by 5 minutes. Find the exact time in which the bus will complete the journey without getting late?

a) 19 minutes

b) 20 minutes

c) 16 minutes

d) 21 minutes

View Answer

a) 19 minutes

7. Seema takes 3 days to do a piece of work while Manisha takes only one day for the same. Together they both can finish the job in 15 days. In how many days Manisha will finish the work?

a) 60 Days

b) 30 Days

c) 20 Days

d) 40 Days

View Answer

c) 20 Days

8. A cricket player has an average score of 40 runs for 52 innings played by him. In an innings his highest score exceeds his lowest score by 100 runs. If these two innings are excluded, his average of the remaining 50 innings is 38 runs. Find his highest score in an innings.

a) 80

b) 40

c) 140

d) 60

View Answer

c) 140

9. If 558 coins consist of 1 Re. coins, Rs. 2 coins and Rs. 5 coins, whose value are in the ratio of 13:11:7, then find the total amount of Rs. 2 coins.

a) Rs. 198

b) Rs. 396

c) Rs. 792

d) Rs. 990

View Answer

b) Rs. 396

10. Rs. 372 was to be divided among A, B and C in the ratio of 1/2 : 1/3 : 1/5. But by mistake it was divided in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 5. Find the excess amount received by C.

a) Rs. 114

b) Rs. 104

c) Rs. 124

d) Rs. 94

View Answer

a) Rs. 114

 

Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply