Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for SSC and Railway Exam: Set 84

0
282

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for Railway and SSC covers an important part of the exam and hence it must be prepared thoroughly. SSC, Railways & many other government job exams are scheduled to be held in the upcoming months. It needs complete understanding of the basic concepts along with thorough understanding. This page will provide you all the quizzes of the Arithmetic section of various exams such as RRB NTPC, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS etc. Practice the quantitative aptitude quizzes given below and surpass the high cut off marks in the exam.

ExamsCart is providing free quizzes to help all the aspirants with the SSC & Railway Quantitative Aptitude section by providing links to attempt quizzes. You can attempt quizzes as per the exam interface before the actual exam by attempting the quizzes on the web browser. It’s time to pull up your socks and burn the midnight oil by practicing the SSC Quantitative Aptitude quiz daily.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for SSC

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz: Set 84

 

1. If Ratio of weights of A and B are in the ratio of 5:9 respectively and weights of A and C are in the ratio 1: 3. If after 2 months all of them gain 5 Kgs, then sum of their weights are 189 kgs. Then find the present weight of A.
a) 29 Kg
b) 32 Kg
c) 30 kg
d) 27 Kg

View Answer

c) 30 kg

2. The total salary of X, Y and Z is Rs. 1812. If they spend 80%, 85%, 75% of their salaries respectively, their savings are as 7:6:19. Then salary of Y is:
a) Rs 440
b) Rs 480
c) Rs 544
d) Rs 445

View Answer

b) Rs 480

3. One root of the quadratic equation x2 – 12x + a = 0, is thrice the other. Find the value of a.
a) 29
b) 7
c) 28
d) None of these

View Answer

d) None of these

4. In a right angled ∆ABC, ∠C = 90° and CD is the perpendicular on hypotenuse AB if BC = 15 cm and AC = 20 cm then CD is equal to:
a) 18 cm
b) 12 cm
c) 17.5 cm
d) Can’t be determined

View Answer

b) 12 cm

5. In the adjoining figure m ∠CAB = 62° , m ∠CBA = 76° m ∠ADE = 58° and ∠DFG = 66°,Find measure of ∠FGE:
a) 44°
b) 32°
c) 36°
d) 34°

View Answer

d) 34°

6. C and D are points on the semi-circle subscribed on BA as diameter. If ∠BAD = 70° and ∠DBC = 30°. Calculate ∠ABD.
a) 40°
b) 35°
c) 20°
d) 65°

View Answer

c) 20°

7. PQ and RS are parallel straight lines of lengths 9 cm and 6 cm respectively. PS and QR intersect at a point O such that PO=15 cm, then OS equals:
a) 7 cm
b) 8 cm
c) 10cm
d) 9 cm

View Answer

c) 10cm

8. The maximum value of 24 sin θ + 7 cos θ is:
a) 25
b) 20
c) 22
d) 21

View Answer

a) 25

9. If tan2θ.tan4θ =1 then value of tan3θ is:
a) -1
b) -2
c) 3
d) 1

View Answer

d) 1

10. If (a2 – b2) sinθ + 2ab cosθ = a2 + b2, then value of tanθ is:
a) (a2+b2) / 4ab
b) (a2-b2) / 2ab
c) (a2+b2) / 3ab
d) (a2-b2) / ab

View Answer

b) (a2-b2) / 2ab

 

Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply