GK GS Quiz for SSC, Railway and PCS Exams: Set 300

0
392

GK GS Quiz

Dear Readers, As we all know that GK GS is very crucial area in competitive exams and most of the students feel great difficulties to score in it. A good base in GK GS is very important for clearing any competitive exams. Tackling these exams you should develop a good understanding of the things happening around them.

Many of the Competitive Tests such as the SSC, RRB, UPSC, PCS, SSSC, IB,  University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA, AFCAT and other Tests by the different government as well as the private organizations are including questions on General Knowledge.

This is a very rare place, where all the people will get both the GK GS Quiz without searching much. So, apparently, you can try to attempt the GK GS Quiz. There are a lot of collection of General Questions. And if you do not know the correct answer, you can find out it from the same page itself. This will surely reduce your search time. Hope you are all satisfied with this GK GS Quiz.

GK GS Quiz

GK GS Quiz for SSC, RRB and PCS Exams: Set 300

 

1. Real name of Gautam Buddha was?
(a) Rahul
(b) Vardhaman
(c) Rishabha
(d) Siddhartha

View Answer

 (d) Siddhartha

2. Which of the following Pitaka was established in the Third Buddhist Council?
(a) Vinaya Pitaka
(b) Abhidhamma Pitaka
(c) Sutta Pitaka
(d) All of the above

View Answer

 (b) Abhidhamma Pitaka

3. How many Tirthankaras are there in Jainism?
(a) 21
(b) 22
(c) 23
(d) 24

View Answer

 (d) 24

4. Vardhamana Mahavira was born in the clan/tribe of?
(a) Sakya
(b) Jnatrika
(c) Panchala
(d) Kuru

View Answer

 (b) Jnatrika

5. In which language Jain literature are written?
(a) Prakrit
(b) Sanskrit
(c) Hindi
(d) Bengali

View Answer

 (a) Prakrit

6. First Jain Council was held at?
(a) Patliputra
(b) Vallabhi
(c) Rajgriha
(d) Vaishali

View Answer

 (a) Patliputra

7. Mahavira was born at?
(a) Pavapuri
(b) Lumbini
(c) Kundagram
(d) Bodh Gaya

View Answer

 (c) Kundagram

8. Which session of Indian National Congress was presided over by Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Belgaum in 1924
(b) Lahore in 1929
(c) Kanpur in 1925
(d) Nagpur in 1920

View Answer

 (a) Belgaum in 1924

9. Who was the president of Indian National Congress at the time of independence?
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) J B Kriplani
(c) Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

View Answer

 (b) J B Kriplani

10. First joint session of Indian National Congress and Muslim League was held in?
(a) 1911 (Calcutta)
(b) 1914 (Madras)
(c) 1915 (Bombay)
(d) 1916 (Lucknow)

View Answer

 (d) 1916 (Lucknow)



Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com   

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply