GK GS Quiz for SSC, Railway and PCS Exams: Set 299

0
127

GK GS Quiz

Dear Readers, As we all know that GK GS is very crucial area in competitive exams and most of the students feel great difficulties to score in it. A good base in GK GS is very important for clearing any competitive exams. Tackling these exams you should develop a good understanding of the things happening around them.

Many of the Competitive Tests such as the SSC, RRB, UPSC, PCS, SSSC, IB,  University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA, AFCAT and other Tests by the different government as well as the private organizations are including questions on General Knowledge.

This is a very rare place, where all the people will get both the GK GS Quiz without searching much. So, apparently, you can try to attempt the GK GS Quiz. There are a lot of collection of General Questions. And if you do not know the correct answer, you can find out it from the same page itself. This will surely reduce your search time. Hope you are all satisfied with this GK GS Quiz.

GK GS Quiz

GK GS Quiz for SSC, RRB and PCS Exams: Set 299

 

1. What is the name of first Tirthankara of Jainism?
(a) Ajitnath
(b) Mahavira
(c) Rishabha
(d) Parshvanath

View Answer

 (c) Rishabha

2. What is the meaning of the word ‘Jina’?
(a) Conquer
(b) Desire
(c) Peace
(d) Cruelty

View Answer

 (a) Conquer

3. Buddhism was spreaded to?
(a) Japan
(b) Srilanka
(c) China
(d) All of the above

View Answer

 (d) All of the above

4. Buddhism was divided into Mahayana and Hinayana sects in the?
(a) First Buddhist Council
(b) Second Buddhist Council
(c) Third Buddhist Council
(d) Fourth Buddhist Council

View Answer

 (d) Fourth Buddhist Council

5. Which of the following are the holy books of Jainism?
(a) 10 Angas
(b) 12 Angas
(c) 14 Angas
(d) 16 Angas

View Answer

 (b) 12 Angas

6. Under the bank of which river Mahavira got enlightenment?
(a) Ravi
(b) Rijupalika
(c) Saraswati
(d) Krishna

View Answer

 (b) Rijupalika

7. Gautam delivered his first sermon at?
(a) Lumbini
(b) Kushinagar
(c) Bodh Gaya
(d) Sarnath

View Answer

 (d) Sarnath

8. What is the symbol of enlightenment (Nirvana) attained by Gautam Buddha?
(a) Bodhi Tree
(b) Wheel
(c) Stupa
(d) Horse

View Answer

 (a) Bodhi Tree

9. In which session of Indian National Congress, Jana Gana Mana (National Anthem) was first sung?
(a) Madras in 1914
(b) Nagpur in 1920
(c) Calcutta in 1911
(d) Allahabad in 1910

View Answer

 (c) Calcutta in 1911

10. Who was the first Englishmen to become the president of Indian National Congress?
(a) Sir William Wedderburn
(b) George Yule
(c) Alfred Webb
(d) Sir Henry Cotton

View Answer

 (b) George Yule



Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com   

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply