GK GS Quiz for SSC, Railway and PCS Exams: Set 298

0
314

GK GS Quiz

Dear Readers, As we all know that GK GS is very crucial area in competitive exams and most of the students feel great difficulties to score in it. A good base in GK GS is very important for clearing any competitive exams. Tackling these exams you should develop a good understanding of the things happening around them.

Many of the Competitive Tests such as the SSC, RRB, UPSC, PCS, SSSC, IB,  University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA, AFCAT and other Tests by the different government as well as the private organizations are including questions on General Knowledge.

This is a very rare place, where all the people will get both the GK GS Quiz without searching much. So, apparently, you can try to attempt the GK GS Quiz. There are a lot of collection of General Questions. And if you do not know the correct answer, you can find out it from the same page itself. This will surely reduce your search time. Hope you are all satisfied with this GK GS Quiz.

GK GS Quiz

GK GS Quiz for SSC, RRB and PCS Exams: Set 298

 

1.The Ad Valorem Tax is applied on which among the following?

[A] The price of commodity
[B] The value added
[C] The advertisement expenditure
[D] The unit of the commodity

Answer

[A] The price of commodity

[collapse]

2.Mutual Funds are regulated in India by which among the following?

[A] RBI
[B] SEBI
[C] Stock Exchanges
[D] RBI and SEBI both

Answer

[B] SEBI

[collapse]

3.Consider the following sites:

  1. Ajanta caves
  2. Borra caves
  3. Barabar caves

Which of the above is/are known for mural paintings?

[A] 1 Only
[B] 1 & 3 Only
[C] 1 & 2 Only
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer

[B] 1 & 3 Only

[collapse]

4.Consider the following caves:

  1. Kanheri caves
  2. Karla caves
  3. Junnar caves
  4. Bhaja caves

Which of the above are known for Buddhist inscriptions?

[A] 1 & 4 Only
[B] 2 & 3 Only
[C] 1, 2 & 4 Only
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer

[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

[collapse]

5.Consider the following statements about the Hathigumpha Inscription:

  1. The Hathigumpha inscription shows the presence of Jainism in Orissa
  2. It provides information about the military campaigns of King Kharavela of Kalinga 

    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] 1 Only
[B] 2 Only
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2

Answer

[C] Both 1 & 2

[collapse]

6.Consider the following dynasties:

  1. Chauhans
  2. Parihars
  3. Parmars
  4. Chandelas

Which of the above claimed the Agnikula status?

[A] 1, 2 & 3 Only
[B] 1, 3 & 4 Only
[C] 2, 3 & 4 Only
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer

[A] 1, 2 & 3 Only

[collapse]

7.Consider the following statements about the state of Sikkim. 1.Sikkim’s literacy rate increased to 82.2% from 68.8% in 2001. 2.Sikkim is the least populated state in India. 3.Sikkim also became the first fully organic state. Which of the above is correct?

[A] 2 only
[B] 3 only
[C] 1,2,3
[D] 2 and 3 only

Answer

[C] 1,2,3

[collapse]

8.Valuable Pashmina wool is obtained from which of the following animals?

[A] Black Sheep
[B] Deer
[C] Ram
[D] Himalayan goat

Answer

[D] Himalayan goat

[collapse]

9.Who is authorised to grant in its discretion special leave to appeal from any judgement in any matter passed by any court or tribunal in the country?

[A] Supreme Court
[B] Parliament
[C] High Court
[D] Lok Sabha

Answer

[A] Supreme Court

[collapse]

10.In which country the concept of Public Interest Litigation originated?

[A] UK
[B] India
[C] Australia
[D] US

Answer

[D] US

[collapse]



Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com   

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply