GK GS Quiz for SSC, Railway and PCS Exams: Set 297

0
241

GK GS Quiz

Dear Readers, As we all know that GK GS is very crucial area in competitive exams and most of the students feel great difficulties to score in it. A good base in GK GS is very important for clearing any competitive exams. Tackling these exams you should develop a good understanding of the things happening around them.

Many of the Competitive Tests such as the SSC, RRB, UPSC, PCS, SSSC, IB,  University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA, AFCAT and other Tests by the different government as well as the private organizations are including questions on General Knowledge.

This is a very rare place, where all the people will get both the GK GS Quiz without searching much. So, apparently, you can try to attempt the GK GS Quiz. There are a lot of collection of General Questions. And if you do not know the correct answer, you can find out it from the same page itself. This will surely reduce your search time. Hope you are all satisfied with this GK GS Quiz.

GK GS Quiz

GK GS Quiz for SSC, RRB and PCS Exams: Set 297

1) A solid cannot change its shape easily compared to liquid because of
A) higher density of solid
B) stronger intermolecular force in solid
C) larger intermolecualr seperation in solid
D) bigger molecular size of solid

View Answer

B) stronger intermolecular force in solid

2) A solution of zinc chloride cannot be stored in a vessel made of?
A) Lead
B) Gold
C) Aluminium
D) Silver

View Answer

D) Silver

3) A steady increase in the general level of prices as a result of excessive increase in aggregate demand as compared to aggregate supply is termed as :
A) demand-pull inflation
B) cost-push inflation
C) stagflation
D) structural inflation

View Answer

A) demand-pull inflation

4) A substance which changes readily into vapour without heating is called:
A) Efflorescent
B) Synthetic
C) Volatile
D) Effervescent

View Answer

C) Volatile

5) A super conductor is characterised by:
A) Zero permeability
B) Low permeability
C) High permeability
D) Infinite permeability

View Answer

A) Zero permeability

6) A very rapid growth in prices in which money loses its value to the point where even barter may be preferable is known as:
A) inflation
B) hyper-inflation
C) deflation
D) disinflation

View Answer

B) hyper-inflation

7) A woman who rents her womb to produce a child for others is known as
A) Biological mother
B) Step mother
C) Surrogate mother
D) Foster mother

View Answer

C) Surrogate mother

8) Absolute Poverty means:
A) poverty in terms of absolute number of people
B) poverty in terms of the basic minimum calorie requirements
C) poverty in terms of the prevailing price level
D) poverty in terms of the absolute level of unemployment

View Answer

B) poverty in terms of the basic minimum calorie requirements

9) According to Article 1 of the Constitution of India,
A) India that is Bharat, shall be a Federation of States
B) India shall be a Federal Republic
C) India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of State
D) India, that is Bharat, shall be a Unitary State

View Answer

C) India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of State

10) According to Article 23, the following are prohibited:
A) traffic in human beings, beggary, slavery and bonded labour
B) monopoly of trade
C) sale of incenses
D) visit to terrorist infected areas

View Answer

A) traffic in human beings, beggary, slavery and bonded labour



Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com   

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply