GK GS Quiz for SSC, Railway and PCS Exams: Set 295

0
120

GK GS Quiz

Dear Readers, As we all know that GK GS is very crucial area in competitive exams and most of the students feel great difficulties to score in it. A good base in GK GS is very important for clearing any competitive exams. Tackling these exams you should develop a good understanding of the things happening around them.

Many of the Competitive Tests such as the SSC, RRB, UPSC, PCS, SSSC, IB,  University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA, AFCAT and other Tests by the different government as well as the private organizations are including questions on General Knowledge.

This is a very rare place, where all the people will get both the GK GS Quiz without searching much. So, apparently, you can try to attempt the GK GS Quiz. There are a lot of collection of General Questions. And if you do not know the correct answer, you can find out it from the same page itself. This will surely reduce your search time. Hope you are all satisfied with this GK GS Quiz.

GK GS Quiz

GK GS Quiz for SSC, RRB and PCS Exams: Set 295

 

1. Ruler of the Gupta dynasty who took the title of ‘Kaviraja’?
(a) Skandagupta
(b) Kumaragupta-I
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Chandragupta-II

View Answer

 (c) Samudragupta

2. Which ruler of Delhi Sultanate introduced a free market policy with effective price control system?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Mohammed Bin Tughlaq

View Answer

 (c) Alauddin Khilji

3. Who was the founder of Slave Dynasty?
(a) Balban
(b) Jahangir
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Qutubudin Aibak

View Answer

 (d) Qutubudin Aibak

4. Who was the founder of Satvahana Dynasty?
(a) Karikala
(b) Vasudeva
(c) Simuka
(d) Vijalaya

View Answer

 (c) Simuka

5. In which Buddhist Council Tripitaka was established?
(a) First Buddhist Council
(b) Second Buddhist Council
(c) Third Buddhist Council
(d) Fourth Buddhist Council

View Answer

 (a) First Buddhist Council

6. The sacred book of Buddhism is called?
(a) Tripitakas
(b) Jatakas
(c) Angas
(d) Triratnas

View Answer

 (a) Tripitakas

7. Which of the following tenet was added by Mahavira to the four basic tenets of Jainism?
(a) Brahmacharya
(b) Non-violence
(c) Truthfulness
(d) Non-possession of property

View Answer

 (a) Brahmacharya

8. The Mauryan ruler who patronised Jainism was?
(a) Kumaragupta
(b) Bindusara
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Samudragupta

View Answer

 (c) Chandragupta Maurya

9. Gautam Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana (died) at?
(a) Lumbini
(b) Bodh Gaya
(c) Kushinagar
(d) Sarnath

View Answer

 (c) Kushinagar

10. Vardhamana Mahavira died at?
(a) Rajgriha
(b) Vaishali
(c) Kundagram
(d) Pava

View Answer

 (d) Pava

 



Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com   

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply