GK GS Quiz for SSC, Railway and PCS Exams: Set 289

0
127

GK GS Quiz

Dear Readers, As we all know that GK GS is very crucial area in competitive exams and most of the students feel great difficulties to score in it. A good base in GK GS is very important for clearing any competitive exams. Tackling these exams you should develop a good understanding of the things happening around them.

Many of the Competitive Tests such as the SSC, RRB, UPSC, PCS, SSSC, IB,  University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA, AFCAT and other Tests by the different government as well as the private organizations are including questions on General Knowledge.

This is a very rare place, where all the people will get both the GK GS Quiz without searching much. So, apparently, you can try to attempt the GK GS Quiz. There are a lot of collection of General Questions. And if you do not know the correct answer, you can find out it from the same page itself. This will surely reduce your search time. Hope you are all satisfied with this GK GS Quiz.

GK GS Quiz

GK GS Quiz for SSC, RRB and PCS Exams: Set 289

 

1. Who shifted the capital of Haryanka dynasty from Rajgriha to Patliputra?
(a) Udayin
(b) Nagdashak
(c) Ajatashatru
(d) Bimbisara

View Answer

(a) Udayin

2. Who was the last ruler of Shishunaga dynasty?
(a) Shishunaga
(b) Kalashoka
(c) Nandivardhan
(d) Nagdashak

View Answer

 (c) Nandivardhan

3. Whom did Chandragupta Maurya defeated and laid the foundation of Maurya empire in India?
(a) Dhanananda
(b) Mahapadmananda
(c) Mahanandin
(d) Kalashoka

View Answer

 (a) Dhanananda

4. Who was ruling in the region between the Jhelum and the Chenab rivers?
(a) Ambhi
(b) Bimbisara
(c) Porus or Purushottama
(d) Mahapadmananda

View Answer

 (c) Porus or Purushottama

5. What was the ambition of Alexander?
(a) To conquer the whole world
(b) To conquer Asia
(c) To plunder wealth
(d) To conquer India

View Answer

 (a) To conquer the whole world

6. Ambassador of Seleucus Nicator who visited the court of Chandragupta Maurya?
(a) Ibn Batuta
(b) Megasthenes
(c) Barbosa
(d) Nicolo Conti

View Answer

 (b) Megasthenes

7. Who of the following wrote Arthshastra?
(a) Banabhatta
(b) Ashwaghosa
(c) Jaya Deva
(d) Kautilya

View Answer

 (d) Kautilya

8. Who was the last king of Mauryan empire?
(a) Brihadratha
(b) Ashoka
(c) Bindusara
(d) Agnimitra

View Answer

 (a) Brihadratha

9. Who was the founder of Sunga dynasty?
(a) Agnimitra
(b) Vasumitra
(c) Devabhuti
(d) Pushyamitra Sunga

View Answer

 (b) Vasumitra

10. Satavahana empire was divided into?
(a) Sarkars
(b) Bhuktis
(c) Mandalas
(d) Aharas

View Answer

 (d) Aharas



Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com   

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply