GK GS Quiz for SSC, Railway and PCS Exams: Set 274

0
193

GK GS Quiz

Dear Readers, As we all know that GK GS is very crucial area in competitive exams and most of the students feel great difficulties to score in it. A good base in GK GS is very important for clearing any competitive exams. Tackling these exams you should develop a good understanding of the things happening around them.

Many of the Competitive Tests such as the SSC, RRB, UPSC, PCS, SSSC, IB,  University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA, AFCAT and other Tests by the different government as well as the private organizations are including questions on General Knowledge.

This is a very rare place, where all the people will get both the GK GS Quiz without searching much. So, apparently, you can try to attempt the GK GS Quiz. There are a lot of collection of General Questions. And if you do not know the correct answer, you can find out it from the same page itself. This will surely reduce your search time. Hope you are all satisfied with this GK GS Quiz.

GK GS Quiz

GK GS Quiz for SSC, RRB and PCS Exams: Set 274

1) According to Daltons atomic theory the smallest particle which can exist independently is:
A) An atom
B) A molecule
C) A cation
D) An anion

View Answer

A) An atom

2) According to Preamble, the ultimate power lies in the hands of ?
A) People
B) Constitution
C) President
D) Parliament

View Answer

A) People

3) According to special theory of relativity the mass of a particle
A) increases with increase in velocity with respect to an observer
B) decreases with increase in velocity
C) decreases with decrease in velocity
D) is independent of its velocity

View Answer

A) increases with increase in velocity with respect to an observer

4) According to the law of demand, when Price?
A) Decreases, demand decreases
B) Decreases, demand does not change
C) Increases, demand decreases
D) Increases, demand increases

View Answer

C) Increases, demand decreases

5) According to the most widely accepted view, the Aryans originally came from
A) India
B) Central Asia
C) Central Europe
D) Steppes of Russia

View Answer

B) Central Asia

6) Acetic acid on decarboxylation gives
A) Methane
B) Ethane
C) Propane
D) Butane

View Answer

A) Methane

7) Acid rain is caused due to pollution of atmosphere by ?
A) Oxides of nitrogen and sulphur
B) Oxides of nitrogen and phosphorous
C) Oxides of carbon and nitrogen
D) None of these

View Answer

A) Oxides of nitrogen and sulphur

8) Acts of State done in the name of the President of India are required to be countersigned by way of authentication by:
A) a Minister
B) the Prime Minister
C) the Speaker
D) a Secretary to the Government

View Answer

D) a Secretary to the Government

9) Ad Valorem means:
A) according to value
B) according to weight
C) according to size
D) according to advertisement costs

View Answer

A) according to value

10) Aerated water contains
A) SO2
B) NO2
C) H2
D) CO2

View Answer

D) CO2

 

 



Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com   

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply