General Knowledge and General Studies Quiz for RRB NTPC & SSC CGL: Set 231

0
181

General Knowledge and General Studies Quiz

Dear Readers, As we all know that General Knowledge and General Studies is very crucial area in competitive exams and most of the students feel great difficulties to score in it. A good base in General Knowledge is very important for clearing any competitive exams. Tackling these exams you should develop a good understanding of the things happening around them.

Many of the Competitive Tests such as the IBPS, RRB, GMAT, GRE, CAT, MAT, SAT, Bank Examinations, IT Company Recruitment Rounds, UPSC, PSC, SSC, SSSC, University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA and other Tests by the different government as well as the private organizations are including questions on General Knowledge.

This is a very rare place, where all the people will get both the General Knowledge Questions and Answers without searching much. So, apparently, you can try to attempt the General Knowledge Questions. There are a lot of collection of General Questions. And if you do not know the correct answer, you can find out it from the same page itself. This will surely reduce your search time. Hope you are all satisfied with this General Knowledge Questions and Answers.

ExamsCart General Knowledge Online Tests include a wide range of General Knowledge and General Awareness Questions and Answers in General Knowledge Quiz form. These Online General Knowledge Tests cover all those topics which can be useful for any Competitive Exams.

General Knowledge

General Knowledge and General Studies Quiz: Set 231

 

1.In which type of economy is government interference is limited?
[A] Socialist economy
[B] Market Economy
[C] Mixed Economy
[D] None of the above

Answer

[B] Market Economy

[collapse]

2.Which of the below problems occur in an economy?

[A] What to produce?
[B] How to produce?
[C] For whom to produce?
[D] All of the above

Answer

[D] All of the above

[collapse]

3. Consider the following statements about Kalaripayattu:

  1. It is an ancient martial art most widely practised in parts of South India
  2. The weapons generally used in it are sword, shield & spear

  Which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] 1 Only
[B] 2 Only
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2

Answer

[C] Both 1 & 2

[collapse]

4.  Consider the following pairs of sports with their associated states/UTs:

  1. Asol Aap – Andaman and Nicobar islands
  2. Dhopkhel – Assam
  3. Jallikattu – Tamil Nadu

  Which of the above is/are correct?

[A] 1 & 2 Only
[B] 3 Only
[C] 2 & 3 Only
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer

[D] 1, 2 & 3

[collapse]

5.Which of the following adopted the title of Shakraditya and Mahendraditya?
[A] Samudragupta
[B] Chandragupta II
[C] Kumargupta
[D] Skandagupta

Answer

[C] Kumargupta

[collapse]

6.Which of the following ruler served as both  Mahadandanayaka as well as a Mahasandhivigrahika?

[A] Chandragupta I
[B] Samudragupta
[C] Skandagupta
[D] Chandragupta II

Answer

[B] Samudragupta

[collapse]

7.Which among the following landform of peninsular India and their corresponding predominant rock are correct?
1. Marwar upland– Sandstone, Shale, Limestone
2. Maharashtra plateau- Basalt
3. Bundelkhand upland- Granite and Gneiss
4. Meghalaya upland- Quartzites Shales, Schists
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 & 2
[B] 2 & 4
[C] 1, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer

[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

[collapse]

8.Which of the following types of drainage patterns has the characteristics of outflowing rivers which is away from a central point and resembles the spokes of a wheel?
[A] Barbed Pattern
[B] Radial Pattern
[C] Annular Pattern
[D] Deranged Pattern

Answer

[B] Radial Pattern

[collapse]

9.What is the maximum age till which the chairman and members of the State Public Service Commission can hold office?
[A] 60
[B] 62
[C] 65
[D] 70

Answer

[B] 62

[collapse]

10.The Chairperson of the National Commission for women submits his/her resignation to?

[A] Rajya Sabha
[B] President
[C] Central government
[D] Supreme Court

Answer

[C] Central government

[collapse]

 

Read More:

1. Complete General Knowledge/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply