General Knowledge and General Studies Quiz for RRB NTPC & SSC CGL: Set 199

0
412

Dear Readers,

As we all know that General Knowledge and General Studies is very crucial area in competitive exams and most of the students feel great difficulties to score in it. A good base in General Knowledge is very important for clearing any competitive exams. Tackling these exams you should develop a good understanding of the things happening around them.

Many of the Competitive Tests such as the IBPS, RRB, GMAT, GRE, CAT, MAT, SAT, Bank Examinations, IT Company Recruitment Rounds, UPSC, PSC, SSC, SSSC, University Entrance Tests, CDA, NDA and other Tests by the different government as well as the private organizations are including questions on General Knowledge.

This is a very rare place, where all the people will get both the General Knowledge Questions and Answers without searching much. So, apparently, you can try to attempt the General Knowledge Questions. There are a lot of collection of General Questions. And if you do not know the correct answer, you can find out it from the same page itself. This will surely reduce your search time. Hope you are all satisfied with this General Knowledge Questions and Answers.

ExamsCart General Knowledge Online Tests include a wide range of General Knowledge and General Awareness Questions and Answers in General Knowledge Quiz form. These Online General Knowledge Tests cover all those topics which can be useful for any Competitive Exams.

General Knowledge

General Knowledge and General Studies Quiz: Set 199

General Science- Biology

 

  1. Which one is the largest animal phylum ?
    (a) Arthropod
    (b) Mollusca
    (c) Chordata
    (d) Coelomates
    Answer

    (a) Arthropod

    [collapse]
     
  2. Platelet is also known as
    (a) Leucocytes
    (b) Erythrocytes
    (c) Thrombocytes
    (d) Phagocytosis
    Answer

    (c) Thrombocytes

    [collapse]
     
  3. Jellyfish belongs to which phylum
    (a) Porifera
    (b) Cnidaria
    (c) Nematoda
    (d) Mollusca
    Answer

    (b) Cnidaria

    [collapse]
     
  4. Ammonia is the main nitrogenous excretory material in
    (a) Amphibians
    (b) Turtles
    (c) Tadpoles
    (d) Reptiles
    Answer

    (c) Tadpoles

    [collapse]
     
  5. Cholesterol is not the precursor in the synthesis of
    (a) Steroid hormones
    (b) Bile acids
    (c) Vitamin D
    (d) Adrenalin
    Answer

    (d) Adrenalin

    [collapse]
     
  6. Ribozymes function as
    (a) Genetic material
    (b) RNA
    (c) Enzyme
    (d) Both (B) and (C)
    Answer

    (d) Both (B) and (C)

    [collapse]
     
  7. Which of the enzyme is not associated with genetic engineering
    (a) Exonuclease
    (b) Endonuclease
    (c) Ligase
    (d) Lyase
    Answer

    (a) Exonuclease

    [collapse]
     
  8. Which of the enzyme is not associated with genetic engineering
    (a) Estrogen
    (b) Relaxin
    (c) Progesterone
    (d) FSH
    Answer

    (d) FSH

    [collapse]
     
  9. Human eye can differentiate between colors due to?
    (a) Rods
    (b) Cones
    (c) Bipolar nerves
    (d) Pigmented epitheliums
    Answer

    (b) Cones

    [collapse]
     
  10. Which is the smallest bone in mammals?
    (a) Patella
    (b) Carpals
    (c) Incus
    (d) Stapes
    Answer

    (d) Stapes

    [collapse]

 

 

 

Read More:

1. Complete General Knowledge/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply