Computer Awareness Quiz: Set 213

0
304

Computer Awareness Quiz

If you are preparing for banking examination, you must know the importance of computer awareness Quiz. Computer Technology has its application in almost every field. All the banking activities take place with the help of computer technology, so it is but obvious to be a part of question paper. Computer is the key component of SSC, Railway, upsc and other Competitive exams. Computer Awareness Quiz comprises of important Questions for Competitive exams.

The Computer Awareness or Computer Knowledge section is common to most of the Government and Banking recruitment tests. This section can be a game changer because the questions asked here are pretty easy, relating to basics, acronyms, shortcut keys, etc. Despite its significance, the section is often overlooked by aspirants. Considering the extreme competition where you cannot afford to lose 1/4th of marks, here we bring to you Computer Awareness Quiz to help you prepare for upcoming exams like, IBPS RRB Assistant, RRB PO, NABARD Assistant, NIACL Assistant and many more, without putting any extra effort. Keeping this in mind we have compiled a quiz on Computer. Attempt our quiz to test your preparation level.

Computer Awareness Quiz 2021

Computer Awareness Quiz: Set 213

1. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?
a. RAM
b. Printer
c. Monitor
d. ROM
e. None of these

View Answer

c. Monitor 

[collapse]

2. The primary goal of a computer system is to turn data into
a. ideas
b. suggestions
c. information
d. reports
e. None of these

View Answer

c. information 

[collapse]

3. Which of the following is the communications protocol that sets the standard used by every computer that accesses Web- based information?
a. XML
b. DML
c. HTTP
d. HTML
e. None of these

View Answer

c. HTTP 

[collapse]

4. The main job of a CPU is to ________.
a. carry out program instructions
b. store data/information for future use
c. process data and information
d. Both (1) and (3)
e. None of these

View Answer

d. Both (1) and (3) 

[collapse]

5. A Web _______ consists of one or more Web pages located on a Web server.
a. hub
b. site
c. story
d. template
e. None of these

View Answer

b. site 

[collapse]

6. _______ are attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.
a. Phishing trips
b. Computer viruses
c. Special function cards
d. Scanners
e. Keyboards

View Answer

a. Phishing trips 

[collapse]

7. ______ makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using their computers.
a. E-world
b. E-commerce
c. E-spend
d. E-business
e. None of these

View Answer

b. E-commerce 

[collapse]

8. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the Internet, is called a(n) ________
a. version
b. patch
c. tutorial
d. FAQ
e. None of these

View Answer

b. patch 

[collapse]

9. How many options does a binary choice offer?
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. It depends on the amount of memory in the computer
e. None of the above

View Answer

b. Two 

[collapse]

10. RAM is _______ and _______.
a. volatile, temporary
b.non volatile, permanent
c. non volatile, temporary
d. volatile, permanent
e. None of the above

View Answer

a. volatile, temporary 

[collapse]


Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply