Banking Awareness Quiz: Set 342

0
714

Banking Awareness Quiz

Dear Readers, Welcome to the 2021 Daily Banking Awareness Quiz Question & Answers Section of ExamsCart. Banking Awareness Quiz will Boost Your Banking Awareness Section.

The Banking Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers various segments in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, In any case, the most imperative thing that you may have seen is that both the Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the Banking Awareness Section depend on Current Banking Affairs as it were.

Here is a test on Banking Awareness to give you a chance to survey your Banking Awareness Knowledge. This post contains important Banking Awareness Quiz. A brief explanation of every Quiz is provided to further enhance your general knowledge. 

Banking Awareness Quiz

Banking Awareness Quiz: Set 342

 

  1. The Financial Stability Report (FSR) determines the risks to financial stability of a country as well as the issues relating to development and regulation of the financial sector. The FSR is released by which organisation in India?
    A) Ministry of Finance

    B) Reserve Bank of India
    C) Indian Banks’ Association (IBA)
    D) National Payments Corporation of India
    View Answer

    B) Reserve Bank of India

     
  2. Expand PCR
    A) Periodic Cost Ratio

    B) Proposed Credit Ratio
    C) Provision Coverage Ratio
    D) Progress Chart Report
    View Answer

    C) Provision Coverage Ratio

     
  3. CRAR is the ratio of a bank’s capital to its risk. What does it stands for?
    A) Capital to Risk Assets Ratio

    B) Capital to Risk Adequacy Ratio
    C) Capital to Risk Amount Ratio
    D) Capital to Risk Analysis Ratio
    View Answer

    A) Capital to Risk Assets Ratio

     
  4. RBI has created CRILC for  strengthening offsite supervision and early recognition of financial distress. What is the full form of CRILC?
    A) Combined Report of Investigation on Large Credits

    B) Central Repository of Information on Large Credits
    C) Collateral Resource of Information on Large Credits
    D) Credit Rating of Institutions on Large Credits
    View Answer

    B) Central Repository of Information on Large Credits

     
  5. SMA is an account that has the potential to become an NPA/Stressed Asset. What does SMA denotes?
    A) Special Mention Accounts

    B) Stressed Management Accounts
    C) Solvent Monetary Accounts
    D) Stabilized Monthly Accounts
    View Answer

    A) Special Mention Accounts

     
  6. India’s CAD narrowed at US$ 6.3 billion as per the preliminary data on India’s Balance of Payments (BoP) for the second quarter (July-September) of 2019-20. Expand the CAD.
    A) Currency Account Deficit

    B) Cost Account Deficit
    C) Credit Account Default
    D) Current Account Deficit
    View Answer

    D) Current Account Deficit

     
  7. The data regarding the India’s International Investment Position (IIP) is released by?
    A) Ministry of Finance

    B) RBI
    C) Indian Banks’ Association (IBA)
    D) National Payments Corporation of India
    View Answer

    B) RBI

     
  8. As per the RBI’s recent “Guidelines for ‘on tap’ Licensing of Small Finance Banks in the Private Sector”, what should be the minimum net worth requirement of the entity?
    A) Rs 100 crore

    B) Rs 500 crore
    C) Rs 200 crore
    D) Rs 400 crore
    View Answer

    C) Rs 200 crore

     
  9. RBI has capped the aggregate exposure of a lender to all borrowers at any point of time, across all P2P platforms to
    A) Rs 50,00,000

    B) Rs 20,00,000
    C) Rs 30,00,000
    D) Rs 10,00,000
    View Answer

    A) Rs 50,00,000

     
  10. LCR=[High quality liquid asset amount (HQLA)​/Total net cash flow amount] over a 30-day stress period. LCR stands for?
    A) Liquidity Collateral Ratio

    B) Liquidity Credit Ratio
    C) Liquidity Cost Ratio
    D) Liquidity Coverage Ratio
    View Answer

    D) Liquidity Coverage Ratio

 



Read More:

1. Complete GK/GS Preparation Bag Click Here
2. Static Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
3. English Preparation Bag Click Here
4. Banking Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
5. Data Interpretation Preparation Bag Click Here
6. Quant Preparation Bag Click Here
7. Computer Awareness Preparation Bag Click Here
8. Reasoning Preparation Bag Click Here
9. Daily Current Affairs Click Here
10. Monthly Current Affairs PDF Click Here
11. Daily Current Affairs Quiz Click Here

 

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network
Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsCartOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsCart
Twitter  https://twitter.com/Exams_Cart
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/Exams_Cart/
YouTube Click Here To Subscribe Now
Current Affairs App
Click Here to Download Free Current Affairs App by ExamsCart.com

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsCart.com   

ExamsCart

(Government Exams ? Crack with Us…)

Leave a Reply